CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 885392

Mr. DeWitt Durham
Klutz Press
2121 Staunton Court
Palo Alto, CA 94306

RE: The tariff classification of children's imitation jewelry, shoelaces and safety pin from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Durham:

In your letter dated April 22, 1993, you requested a classification ruling on children's imitation jewelry, shoelaces and a safety pin.

The submitted sample is a plastic box containing the following:

1. An "endless" 45 inch necklace made of plastic imitation crystal beads. 2. An "endless" bracelet made of multicolored plastic beads threaded on elastic. 3. A silver colored plastic ring containing an imitation oval-shaped plastic gemstone. 4. A silver colored plastic ring containing an imitation heart-shaped plastic gemstone. 5. A metal brooch in the shape of a hat with a bar-type clasp. 6. A metal brooch in the shape of a guitar with a bar-type clasp. 7. One pair of purple shoelaces composed of man made metallic fabric. 8. A 3 inch safety pin.

The box and its contents will be imported in retail packaging and will be attached in the United States to a book entitled "Make Believe." The book contains instructions for creating various costumes for children, i.e. Princess, Ballerina, Captain Hook, etc. The applicable subheading for the plastic imitation jewelry will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation Jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the metal imitation jewelry will be 7117.19.5000, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the safety pin will be 7319.20.00, HTS, which provides for Safety pins. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shoelaces made of man-made metallic fabric will be 6307.90.5020, HTS, which provides for Other made up articles...corset lacings, footwear lacings or similar lacings...Other. The rate of duty will be 7.9.%.

Item 6307.90.5020, HTS, falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport